Monday, May 30, 2011

Worm App

Did you know???


That there is an app that helps you search for worms?!?!? It is Ah-Mazing! It has a bright light and it beeps when it nears a worm, like a metal detector on the beach. It's called, "Find a Worm!"


Haha, just kidding, but I seriously thought there was one, because last night, I was searching for worms with my cousin in Eastern Kentucky and he opened this app on his phone and it turned on a flashlight and after a little while, pretty much right as we found a worm, his phone beeped-this led me to believe that it was a worm-finding app. Actually, his phone battery was low so it beeped to let him know he needed to charge it and the app he opened was a flashlight app, the finding the worm was just odd timing and coincidence. Boy oh boy did I feel slow... and then my uncle would NOT leave me alone about it!


Anywho, for my Memorial Day weekend, I went to visit family near Pikeville and Caught a frog, found a huge lizard, ate too many hotdogs, played frisbee, searched for worms with a worm finding app, played baseball, renamed all my cousins and myself, played tag, made s'mores, ate red velvet cake, found a chicken in the bushes laying on its eggs, slept until 10:30- I am NOT ready to go back to school tomorrow!!!


Thanks to all the soldiers and volunteers who help fight to give us freedom! We take all we have for granted and never even think twice about how lucky we are to be alive and carefree-well, most of us... :D Thanks for all you do!

Saturday, May 28, 2011

4 days of school...?

After the post title, I put a question mark, because I have very mixed feelings about the end of school. In just four simple school days, I will become a high schooler. I will leave my home of three years and move onto a new one.
school
Lexington Traditional Magnet School
Tates Creek High School
I will enter the International Baccalaureate program and will leave many friends to go their separate ways. I know for a fact that I will cry sometime this last week, and probably more than once. Don't get me wrong- I am excited for summer, long days at the pool, late nights outdoors, camp, swimteam, (possibly), voice lessons, (possibly), vacation, (possibly), etc. etc.... I just am not excited about leaving my 'family' behind.

Over the past three years I have knitted myself a close group of friends and have been making holes to open up for new ones. I feel like at this point in the year, I am close to everyone more than ever before. People that I would rarely talk to, I find myself talking to and feel like I know people as if they were a close friend. You could say it is the highpoint of my last three years, and soon, it will all be gone, simply by an administrator announcing that the school day-and year, is over.

I am not going to make this a closure post for the school year, and wish everyone good-bye and good-luck, because to me, that feels like I am closing the year and putting an end to it when I still have four days left. I don't want to cut what I have short, so I will stop now or else I will go on and on and on, but trust me, it's coming!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Oh, the weather outside is... Wet.

It rained-again. I tell you, if it rains one more time, I will literally be bald from pulling the hairs from my scalp. I know that in one of my previous posts I told you that I don't mind rain and usually enjoy it. Usually does not mean everyday for three weeks. It is a synonym for occasionally-in my dictionary. Also, because of the crazy weather, mother nature has destroyed towns, homes, families, lives, and who knows what else! My heart definitely goes out to all of the people who have been affected in 2011 by the crazy conditions and extraordianry events-Japan, Alabama, Kansas, Missouri, Minnesota, Kuwait, Bangla Desh, Cuba, Angola, Australia, Egypt, and so many others.

Last night, in addition to rain, there was a T-Storm, and boy-oh-boy was the sky dark! I took a panoramic photo with my camera to show you-behind me was bright and light as day, in front of me as dark as night. 


Thankfully, nothing earth-shattering, or in this situation and being only days after 'the end of the world,
I could say, nothing earth-ending happened to us. Thanks to everyone who is making an effort to help those who are in distress, I know they appreciate it, and if you are not, anything helps, no matter how small! 


Sunday, May 22, 2011

eotd- Pinky Fun

As suggested by Angela, I decided to do a fun, pink, bright summery look. I used:

-eyeshadow/lipgloss diva-ish palette, (you wouldn't be able to find the palette so I won't give the brand...)
-e.l.f's brightening eye color in Punk Funk
-e.l.f.'s liquid eyeliner in Black
-Sephora's nano eyeliner in Black
-black Clinique mascara.

 I started by using a light pink eyeshadow from the brand-less palette on my eyelid, and then the hot pink e.l.f. color in a 'c' shape on my brow bone and connecting it down to my eyelid. Then, I used my eyeshadow brush to blend the two colors for a smooth look. Then, I used the off-white eyeshadow from e.l.f. beneath my brow and blended again. Then, I created a smooth, thickening line on my upper lid with the liquid eyeliner and extended it to create a small cat-eye. I used the Sephora eyeliner on the lower lid and connected it all the way to the tear duct. Then, I applied a thick coat of mascara to lower lashes and a thin, flimsy coat to the upper lashes. I was unable to take good pictures, so I did a video instead: (sorry, lighting is horrible!)
video




Saturday, May 21, 2011

Hola!

Hola, everyone! (I don't know why I said 'Hola' but I have been saying 'Hola' and 'Adios' a lot recently...)Today was the LTMS girls' track team annual car wash/bake sale/garage sale. It was from 8am until 5pm, but I was only there from 10:30-2:15 and still got sunburns. Then, immediately after I left the car wash, which was soooo much fun, I might add, I had to go to my brother's baseball game. We get there, and it doesn't start until 30 minutes after it was supposed to, so I was there from 2:30-6:30, and got even more sunburned. Then, I went home, took a shower, cooked hot dogs over the fire pit in my backyard, roasted marshmallows, finished my social studies homework and now I am doing this. But, that isn't interesting.
Yesterday, I got a new hair dryer, it is Revlon, I don't know the exact name off the top of my head and I am too lazy to get up and look to see what it is, but it looks just like this, except it is UK blue.
Revlon Tourmaline Ionic Hair Dryer
I also got a flat iron a couple of weeks ago, but never did a post on it. This is the one I have, it is by Andis:
Andis 1 1/2
I know, I know, these are cheap products, but I just need them for basic purposes, and they do what I need them to do so it doesn't really matter to me.

Anywho, a big congratulations to the LTMS track teams, boys placing 5th in county and girls 2nd in county! I was there to see it all, but didn't get to participate due to my knee... :( There are some pics from the meet in this blog:
http://raindropsandpaper.blogspot.com/2011/05/quick-update-track-pics.html
Check it out!

image found in link above

Well, since I am still sick, my dad is making me go to bed, even though it is super early even for that. I will post more interesting things later!

P.S. We all survived the end of the world!!!

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

notd Blazed

Yesterday, while I was sick, I decided that it was time I painted my nails a bright, fun color after they had had a French manicure on them for a week. So, here is the result! I used Wet N Wild's Wild Shine in the color, 'Blazed,' or number 437F. It is a nice peachy bright orange that is super fun! (Though in the image, it looks more red than it actually is...) I used two coats and then applied a special nail decal on my ring finger on each hand and then painted on OPI's Top Coat to seal it off.



Monday, May 16, 2011

I am sick of this...



Literally. I am sick-again. It has only been a week and a half since the last time I was sick. What do I have this time? Tonsillitis and sinusitis. Oh yeah, and possibly mono; stay away from me! :P Well, it is the afternoon and I have done NOTHING today, at all. My doctor says it'll probably be two-three weeks until I am completely
better and up to a week to even start feeling better-Bleh! I hope this doesn't ruin the eighth grade dance and graduation for me......

Yesterday, I bought my graduation dress and a cute skirt outfit for the dance, as well as adorable Victoria's Secret Love Pink flip flops-normally $26.50 for only $6! :D I also got a cute necklace with crystals, black beads and pearls, but I am going to wear it to graduation so I won't post those pics yet, but after graduation I will make sure to!




I hope I get better soon and I am working towards a makeup tutorial, so look for that soon! :D Love ya,





Sunday, May 15, 2011

I need waterproof help!!!


So, the last day of school for me is approaching VERY quickly, which means there will be a lot of crying soon. This said, I really need and want to get a waterproof mascara so I do not look like a raccoon on the last day with my friends... I can see it now, in ten or so years, people will pull out their yearbooks and say to themselves, "Oh, that's Katelyn, the raccoon-faced girl!" I want to avoid that, soooo, I thought I would ask your advice on what is the BEST waterproof, smudgeproof and voluminous mascara you know of that I can get quick and cheap, preferably at a drugstore? Help my life and reputation, please, by leaving a comment with what is the best mascara! LOL :D Thanks, love ya!

Saturday, May 14, 2011

It has been awhile... AWESOME VIDEO!

Okay, obviously, I have not been on blogger for awhile, mainly due to homework but also because blogger was down for a little while. Today, while checking the Buzz on my G mail, I found this picture and it suits me perfectly! 
 
Anywho, yesterday I got a new EOS egg in Summer Fruit, but I have not used it yet, even though my old one, Honeydew Melon is out. :)
  
I now have only 13 days of school left before I become a high schooler! I am ready for school to be over for the year, but not for it to end. What I mean by that is that I want summer to come, long days at the pool, shopping with friends, staying outside until every inch of your body is covered in bug bites and sun burn, etc. But, I don't want the end of middle school to come, because all of my friends are moving on to a different school and the past three years of my life have made so many memories. Everyone is going their separate ways and many people I won't ever see again, so I have thirteen days left to say good-bye... :(

Just a little over a week ago, my school did our own version of We Are the World, and it was for Japan and the earthquake. We didn't practice as a whole school at all, we just performed two/three times and filmed each one, then the school chose the best filmed version to upload to YouTube so that people can donate and help Japan. There are multiple videos taken by parents and spectators at the performance on May 6th, but this was taken professionally, so, enjoy and please do not hate, we were trying to make an effort to show we want to help and never got to practice before, so all things considered, we did pretty well. Unfortunately, I was sick this day so I am not in the actual video, but my friends, brother, and teachers are. :D Enjoy, and if you care about Japan, donate! :D


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G1fTTqTPC24

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Happy Mother's Day!!!

Happy Mother's day to all of you mothers out there! In honor of all of the mothers, here are some sweet poems for them! :D Enjoy!

God made a wonderful mother,
A mother who never grows old;
He made her smile of the sunshine,
And He moulded her heart of pure gold;
In her eyes He placed bright shining stars,
In her cheeks fair roses you see;
God made a wonderful mother,
And He gave that dear mother to me.
Pat O'Reilly

Her love is like
an island in life's ocean,
vast and wide
A peaceful, quiet shelter
From the wind, the rain, the tide.
'Tis bound on the north by Hope,
By Patience on the West,
By tender Counsel on the South
And on the East by Rest.
Above it like a beacon light
Shine Faith, and Truth, and Prayer;
And thro' the changing scenes of life
I find a haven there.
Author Unknown 

How did you find the energy, Mom
To do all the things you did,
To be teacher, nurse and counselor
To me, when I was a kid.
How did you do it all, Mom,
Be a chauffeur, cook and friend,
Yet find time to be a playmate,
I just can't comprehend.
I see now it was love, Mom
That made you come whenever I'd call,
Your inexhaustible love, Mom
And I thank you for it all
Author Unknown







Saturday, May 7, 2011

You know what I miss?

Having been gone from school for three consecutive days, I am beginning to miss things, but not just things at school. Things such as summer camp, piano lessons, softball, things that are weird and out of the ordinary, they kinda of just popped into my head.
4 pink hearts on the left ankle of the BFFs @ BGCC summer of 2009. It was me, Erin, Hayley and Katherine! :D

Walking along a log 30 feet up in the air @ BGCC in 2009!!!... Actually, it is my friend, Lauren, but I did the same thing, and obviously, I cannot take my own pictures... :O
A different pic of me playing softball... same league as Hannah Hamill... didn't even know it until this year! :D (This was in 5th grade)
I know that that is only three pics, but I feel kinda crappy right now, well, really crappy... anywho, I miss all my friends @ school and Erin and @ gymnastics and track! Hope to see you guys soon! :)

Another of Yuklui's Amazing Giveaways!

Nicol is having another spectacular giveaway, this time it is because she has reached over 1,000 followers! There are 10 wonderful prizes you have the chance to win! Some of them include:

There are ten different Sleek Makeup palettes and you can win one of them, just by simply leaving a comment with the information asked! To check it out, go to http://yuk-lui.blogspot.com/2011/05/giveaway-1000-followers-10-sleek.html to enter!

Good luck, everyone!:D


Thursday, May 5, 2011

April Showers...

Does NOT mean:
Bring May showers... :P


Yes, I am home from school again, with another fever. Looks like the odds aren't in my favor this week, so don't ask me who will win the Kentucky Derby, I'll mess it up...
Tonight, my church is doing a flash mob event from 5-9pm. Our Pastor, Jon Weece hasn't told us what it is yet, but I am excited! I wasn't sure I was going to be able to go because there is track practice today, but since I am sick and cannot go, I will probably end up doing the flash mob event. For those of you who have no idea what a flash mob is, here is an example:

ImprovEverywhere-Frozen Grand Central Station

This is really cool, and I hope that ours turns out as cool as this one did! :D If you live in or near Lexington, KY, I would tell you to come on out and join on in, but, we do not know where we are meeting either. Everyone signed up at the church will receive a text message this afternoon telling where to meet. 


...
It is the afternoon now, it will be at the Lexington Mall, anytime from 5-8pm, will take only 15 minutes, look for the blue tents. :D 

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Fever

Today, I woke up at 4 o'clock in the morning-freezing cold, so I pulled my soft zebra-print blanket from the foot of my bed, up over me. I was still freezing cold for the longest time but then managed to go to sleep. When I fell asleep, I had a nightmare-one of the worst I have ever had and I haven't had one in a very long time, so it was unusual. I am not going to go into the nightmare details, let's just say it involved decapitated Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, and George Washington, a killer tornado, a mass murderer and me-the last person on the face of the earth.




I woke up about thirty minutes after falling asleep after I was so cold, and I was burning up, and whats more, I was terrified from the nightmare. It was so horrifying I was unable to roll over in bed to get comfortable in fear of something happening to me that happened to the others in my nightmare. Even though I was awake, I felt like I was still asleep. I finally went back to sleep an hour later, at about 5:45am. 15 minutes later, I woke up cold-again. 10 minutes later, my alarm went off. I hit snooze like 7 times and kept returning to bed-I felt miserable. At about 7:03, my mom came in and told me I had to get up for school and I told her about my nightmare. I told her I was hot and she kissed my forehead, and announced that I was very sweaty. She then went and got a thermometer, taking my temperature to discover I had a fever. She brought me water and shut my bedroom door so I could go back to sleep. I slept for another 4 hours and ate breakfast at 11:20. Then, at 1:30 I went to the doctor, got two different medicines, and came back home.

The whole day I have been having temperature wings-being burning hot, then the next second freezing cold and have been somewhat uncomfortable the whole day. Now I am watching American Idol, which brightens my day! :) Obviously, I didn't go to school...


For all you geeks out there, May the Fourth be with You! :D

I am not trying to get sympathy from you, I just didn't know what to blog about and felt I should do a post, so I just blogged about my day! 



Sunday, May 1, 2011

Ashley Brooke Borysewich giveaway!

*Contest CLOSED!*

Here is another contest you all may be interested in! I have been following Ashley for awhile now and is very kind, when I needed help with something on my blog, she was more than willing to help, and was very polite! Her blog is adorable  and I recommend checking it out!

Her current contest is open until Monday, May 16th at 11:59pm, so you have more time to enter... sorry, I found out about the other contest the last day it was open! Check out her giveaway for great prizes like these:
 



And other adorable prizes! Here is the link for her contest giveaway post:

http://ashleyborysewich.blogspot.com/2011/04/april-favorites-giveaway.html#comment-form

Check her out, she is amazing! :D Good luck to you all!