Sunday, January 30, 2011

My Music

Music is a big part of my life, it can lift my spirirts and make me really happy, or it can make me cry. It can even make me laugh or feel exactly what the singer feels. Thanks to Sam, I was inspired to write about it.

Some of my current favorite songs vary in genre, I really like Awake and Alive, by Skillet, which is a christian song that has some good beats and bass and lyrics for bobbing that head, as Rascal Flatts would put it. I also lovvveee My Wish, by Rascal Flatts. This is a very inspirational song that will go great with any video/picture montage or just to bring a tear to your eye and know that someone loves you. We R Who We R, by Ke$ha, is a great song as well, some of the lyrics are odd but it is a good dance song and really gets your adrenaline pumping. Another of my favorites is Sparks Fly, by Taylor Swift, this song came out late October when her most recent album, Speak Now, was released. I really just love the story behind it and it is fun to sing along to. These are a few of my favs and I will give you an update later when I think of new songs I love or hate! Bye! :)

Sweet Little Femur!!!

Last night, my family and I were playing Rummi/rummy/rumi/rumy... anywho, my cat, Button, decides to walk across the cards and goes and lays down next to Jay. He says to all of us, "This is my little femur!" I looked at my mom and we both smiled. My mom asked, "Don't you mean feline?" Jay was like, "Yeah, that's what I meant!"

I asked him if he knew what a femur was, he obviously said no, and so I went on to tell him it was a bone in your leg! :)

Just thought I would share with you!

Friday, January 28, 2011

Washington D.C.

So, while I was traveling in Virginia and skiing and snowboarding, (yes, I snowboarded, and successfully too!) I had one day of down time, so my family and I traveled another 2 1/2-3 hours to my aunt's condo in D.C. We had a blast and visited the Smithsonian and the National Air and Space Museum! After the day was almost done and every building turned on the lights and the streetlights came on, I decided to make my parents drive me around so I could take pics of everything with my awesome Z981 Kodak camera! We went on a wild goose chase looking for a parking spot for the Lincoln memorial. This chase led the excursion to be timed at almost 2 hours! (Yeah, I feel kinda bad, but oh well...) Since I wasted so much of their time, I feel that I owe it to them, and you to see the pictures, so here they are- at least some of them. (There were more than 193 items, so I had to choose just a few!) SORRY, it took so long to upload, I was having technical difficulties with my pictures... but here it is!







No one leaves me comments...

Apparently, I have no readers because no one leaves me comments. I know a few people who do read it, but they never comments. Just sayin'

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Fantastic Night/Afternoon! :)

This afternoon and evening have been exceptionally pleasing and fun! It all started when I went to physical therapy for my knee so that it can heal, (I have plica syndrome,) I did some muscle strengthening, as if I don't do enough already, a massage, iced my knee, and had an ultrasound done on my knee. Then, my dad picked me up from my PT and he told me that my lil bro's orchestra concert had been canceled, so my mom had nothing to do tonight. That may seem ordinary to you, but tonight is the Rascal Flatts concert with opener Luke Bryan, and my mom is a biggg fan of Rascal Flatts and she decided not to get herself tickets to the concert since Jay had a concert tonight. This meant that we, my dad and I, would be able to get tickets at Rupp Arena for my mom for the show that will be in 10 minutes. We drove to Rupp Arena because my dad called ticketmaster to inquire whether or not the show was sold out. Arrival at Rupp Arena and there were police everywhere, but we managed to find a parking space. My dad and I made our way towards the ticket offices and approximately nine scalpers approached us and offered us tickets at less-than-normal prices... They freak me out... Finally, we were able to scoot our way past the scalpers and purchase two tickets from the people we can trust: TicketMaster! My dad and I started to make our way back to the car, but then realized the scalpers from earlier were following us and calling us. I told my dad that they freaked me out, so we ducked into the Hyatt and made a sneaky escape by coming out of the front entrance of Hyatt and passing by 7 of the scalpers, left to deal with two. Luckily, they were easy to deal with and they let us go. Haha, I sound like we were kidnapped or held hostage or something... :)

Anywho, we got the tickets to surprise my mom with and called my grandmother, Oma, to come to watch us while my parents go to the concert. Then, at home, after I had surprised my mom, (It feels good to make others happy and surprised!) my family was eating dinner and my dad was telling us that as soon as he finished his plate, they would be leaving. Jay, crazy as he is, said, "But Oma isn't here ye---" DING DONG! It was really funny and a sad case of irony, we were cracking up.

Okay, now to the part I cannot describe because my dad told me a story from his college days that was so funny and I laughed so hard, that I felt like I had been doing abdominal conditioning for a lonnngg time because my abs hurt so bad. Does that make sense??? We were riding in the car on the way to get the tickets and a bike drove by us down by UK's campus... thus brining back memories of my dad's sophmore year of college. I will try to type it later so this isn't too long, but it is hilarious! TTYL! :)

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Golden Violet Eye

Three words: I was bored. I sat down at my makeup vanity and began working. I used a collection of purples, shimmery, matte, sparkly, and shiny. I followed a tip on Oprah's website for eyeliner and smudged it so there was no defined line on the upper lid. I lightly lined the lower lid with black pencil liner and added mascara and voila! After that, I added a little blush, lipgloss and bronzer, and these were the results! Maybe, if want to, and people want me to, I will do a written tutorial, unless I find the video I did. If I find the video, I will post it. If I do not find the video and I get enough requests, I will type the tutorial. Thanks, enjoy, and follow me!

P.S. This is what I do on snow days!!!!

100 things that make me happy!

Thanks to Angela, I have discovered this list of 100, yes, 100 things that make me happy. Or at least, some of the things that make me happy, because some of them do not apply to me.

http://www.girlslife.com/post/2011/01/14/100-things-that-make-us-happy.aspx

Share in the comments what makes you happy! :)

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Yo......

Wassup? This is Angela dropping in to say hi.
Hi.
Bye.
P.S. Check out my blog http://raindropsandpaper.blogspot.com/
P.P.S It's awesome.
P.P.S Go.

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Blog-ography: Jake

Without giving too much info:

Jacob Something Cunningham
Born something something 1996
Goes to Something something something School

Fun Facts:
-Wants to be an architect
-Is good at scorekeeping baseball games
-Has green eyes
-Has braces
-Has two younger siblings, a sister, Ella, and bro, Josh
-Is in geometry
-Is totally AWESOME!
-Does not have facebook, (as far as I know)
-Has an awesome house
-Dad has an awesome car
-Lives on same street as a girl I met a lonnnnngggg time ago
-Plays piano and saxophone

Did I mention he is totally awesome?

P.S. Jake suggested this blog topic to me, I said anything was welcome so yeah, here ya go, Jake! :)

I had the time of my liiiiffe... and I never felt this way before!

Haha, not really, I just needed an interesting blog title, so I chose the song! I like that song except for the Black Eyed Peas really messed it up in, "The Time (Dirty Bit)"

Okay, I have an idea: no, nevermind, I got nothing... Blog you later!

Wish you had WiFi! (Inside joke-ish thing...)

Thanks to all my readers! If you have any ideas of things for me to blog about, email me or leave me a comment and I will do my best! All ideas welcome

Pets, Pets, Pets

Here are our pets and my grandmother's pug, I just found these pics on my computer and thought I would share them with you. More funny and cute pics coming soon.
Button as a kitten

Button aka Bubbatubbon

Piglit

Piglit, the living stuffed animal

Hunny Bunny

Hunny sharing her bed with Queen Piglit

Button getting ready to go to a picnic

Hunny

Buddy!!!
Find what doesn't belong....




.... It was Piglit on top of the cabinet!
Piglit eating off the table- look at that tongue!
Button being nosy

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Amazing dress! (Not mine though...)

Ten Best Dressed — Olivia WildeOMG! So, today in my journalism class, I was reading random online articles because of our school newspaper, and I was looking at some pictures of best dressed, and I found this amazing dress! I'll give you the link later! :)

Help needed!

videoHey guys, this is TheKentuckyGirl on Sara's profile, we are going to make a beauty-ish blog for the four of us, Sara, Saba, Angela, and myself. The only problem is we cannot decide on a title. Please help us to come up with ideas, by posting a comment with a beauty/fashion/makeup/girly blog title in the comments below! Thanks, love you guys! Bye!

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Dun dun dun dun! Pre haul post!

ATTENTION ANG:
I have done a haul-ish video on the makeup stuff I got for christmas! I will upload it asap, but just to let you know, I have done one and it is coming! Also, I have done a weird little makeup tutorial that I will post soon too! Just to let you know... :) Love you guys, especially the ones that take time to read my blog! Please follow me if you are not already!

Me being Ski-ish

Hey, this is a pic I found that my dad took of me getting ready to go down a black slope on my trip at Massanutten! Yeah, I have my own goggles, but I don't wear them, I am too cool for them... haha, JK!

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Cheesy, Funny, but cheesy

Okay, so I was chatting with Will tonight about how his cruise went. Yes, he went on a cruise, it was one of his prizes for winning "Jeopardy!" This was part of our conversation:

me: catch any sun?                                       
Will: yep
Will: except it was kinda hot
so i let it go

I was laughing so hard and my brothers were looking at me like I was an alien... I had to explain it to Jared-I wonder why. "He who laughs last, thinks slowest." Apparently Jared thinks slowest. He claims he is too young to understand, at least that is what he said when I asked him why he didn't get it. He finally got it. Just wanted to share with you!

:) :) :)

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

New Song Obsession!

I am currently obsessed about a newer song, It is by Chris Brown, and I think it is his most recent song. It is called 'Yeah 3x.' I absolutely love it! It is a great dance song, and fun and the chorus is so easy. Check it out! video

Video courtesy of VEVO app on iPod by Apple inc.

Free at the app store!

Extreme Vanity Makeover: Makeup Edition

1/11/11

Since I hurt my knee on Christmas day, did I not mention that? Yes, I hurt my knee on Christmas day, and the doctor, Dr. Ireland, has scheduled me an MRI tomorrow to check the tendons and ligaments and stuff since the x-ray didn't show anything... that is beside the point. Since I was injured, I was unable to compete at the meet my gymnastics team went to on Sunday, so I decided to do a little cleaning. Yes, I clean. I cleaned and reorganized my entire makeup vanity and collection stuff so it looks really nice and clean now...

P.S. I wrote this post on 1/11/11 but didn't add photo until 1/12/11 so the mri thing is inaccurate...

MRI- Magnetic Resonance Imaging


Me and my medical bracelet
 Today I had an mri done. Afterwards, I felt like I was drugged, even though they never gave me anything and I was awake the whole time. So, this is how my mri went: I arrived there, a little nervous and we signed in and I received a medical bracelet. Soon, the nurse lady called me back and asked me a couple of questions about my knee, the injury, etc. After about 5 minutes, the tube for the mri opened up and I got in. The nurse helped to situate my knee in the special, smaller tube that did the special x-ray for my knee and then she gave me headphones, but I could barely hear the music during the whole thing. The nurse pushed the bed I laid on into the big tube and turned it on, and it was soooo loud. I think that is where the post-headache came from... Just when I was starting to get bored, I counted how many songs I had listened to and estimated how much time it had been, some dude came in and said I was done. He pulled me outta the tube and took the smaller tube off my knee and let me go put my jacket and earrings and stuff back on and then I left. As soon as I stood up from the bed, I felt dizzy and slightly nausiated. Yes, I had to take off anything with metal on it, earrings, clips, bobby-pins, shoes, belts, etc. I was very bored, it was not as scary and claustrophobic as I thought, (thanks mom,) so I guess it went better than planned, except for the post stuff. Yeah, basically, that was my mri, it took about 50 minutes approx. and if I remember any info later, I will post it at a later date.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Excite Night 2011








The results are in... UK Gymnastics vs. Northern Illinois vs. Illinois, UK is the winner!!! It was so much fun and it was very worthwhile going to. I had a great time with Julia and got to meet some of her Legacy teammates, including an incredible level 8, 8 year-old named Kyla. Here are some pics I took with my high-tec camera!



Sunday, January 9, 2011

SPARKLES!!!!

OMG! I got a really pretty dress today and it is sooo beautiful! I wish I could tell you what it looks like, but that would make it not a surprise for anything... I showed it to my dad on me, and he got teary eyed and red faced. It was sweet and I am sure I blushed in embarrassment. I already got cat hair on it! Grr. Oh well, it is so beautiful!

Friday, January 7, 2011

Pre-Excite Night!

UK Gymnastics team huddle 2011
I am so excited for Excite Night 2011! For those of you who have no clue whatsoever what Excite Night is, it is the very first competition for UK gymnasts, and it is like the grand opening showing the season has started and they usually have performers and activities and contests and lotsa fun stuff. Even if you don't know anything about gymnastics, it is very entertaining to watch and is very amazing. I remember back to when I was younger than 7, not competing in gymnastics and knew literally nothing about gymnastics, I would go and watch and just loved it, I think it kind of spurred my interest in Gymnastics. You don't have to be a gymnast to go and it is inexpensive and a great show that you will remember. 

If you are interested in going, it is at Memorial Coliseum (where the UK women's basketball plays) and it is at 6:30 pm, but there are activities beforehand. It lasts anywhere from 2-4 hours, depending on how many teams are competing and how many gymnasts are on each team. For a short video of last year and more information, go to http://www.ukathletics.com/sports/w-gym/kty-w-gym-body.html and check it out, it is really worth going to! Honestly, the video on the website doesn't do the event justice, it makes it look pitiful. I will be there, as well as Julia and hope to see you too! Ticket information down below image.
Excite Night 2010 program cover in black and white
For detailed ticket info, click on link and look at gymnastics paragraph:

Ticket Prices
$5.00 adults
$2.00 seniors
$2.00 youth

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Happy New Year... Late!

So I know this is really late, 6 days late, but still, HAPPY NEW YEAR! Even though I did a post on New Year's Day, I never actually said the words, 'happy new year,' so there you go! Do you have a resolution? Have you ever had a resolution... (Me and You! :) Inside joke...) I have two this year, and have never had any before. This year, my whole family is going to try to go the whole year without eating McDonald's, and my own personal resolution, to not drink any pop whatsoever. (Good luck with that, self!) This post really doesn't have much in it, but I thought I would entertain you with a picture of myself that I took of a really weird, Lady Gaga-ish makeup look I did when I was bored on New Year's Eve to celebrate. It made me laugh, so enjoy and happy new year!

e.l.f. is very bad at placing orders...


Pink Lemonade
e.l.f. shimmer facial whip in camilia

Okay, so the e.l.f. order that I spoke of not too long ago was great and I am satisfied with what I received and hope my friends are enjoying them too. Unfortunately, they sent me the wrong item... Instead of sending me the facial whip in camilia, (shown above,) they sent me Brightening Eye Color in Nouveau Neutrals, (shown below.) This is very frustrating for me because this is the second time it has happened with the same order. I am confused and even though I was to receive the item free, since they put it on my packing slip, I feel as though I deserve the right product. So... currently, I have two Nouveau Neutrals that I didn't even pay for and no Camilia Facial Whip.

Is this right for me to feel they owe it to me or not? After all, it is their fault they sent the wrong item. Comment below with your opinion.
Butternut
e.l.f. brightening eye color in nouveau neutrals http://www.eyeslipsface.com/elf/eyes/eyeshadow/brightening_eye_color

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Lookin all Christmas-y

2010 was a good year... everyone in my family experienced new things, Tyler became a middle schooler, I won 1st in state in gymnastics, Jared made an awesome friend named Baylen, aka Bayla, my mom injured her arm and has been off work for a lonnng time so it can heal (it still hasn't), my dad quit a job he needed to, for his own good. We also found out that my great- grandmother has breast cancer and she won't be around much longer... I skipped to prep-op silver and basically skipped three whole levels of gymnastics, had to switch gyms because UK shut ours down, Jared took up viola, Tyler has progressed soooo much at piano and I hope he will continue because he has a natural talent for it, my mom finally got some stuff done at our house that she wanted to, we got a brand new Prius, we went skiing, we got a brand new flat screen tv... The list goes on and on, and is filled with things both good and bad, but they all made us stronger and more or less so closer as a family (literally closer in the Prius :)...)  and I am just hoping that 2011 brings an even better year with it for the Conn family and friends! Have a great year!

Butt Sledding

So, over winter break, I went to my grand parent's house for a BIGGGG party with almost everyone on my dad's side of the family. Since it was a big family gathering, there were about 15 kids, ranging in age from 3 years to 15 years and at one point, we all got bored because all of the adults were talking, so we all went outside with our gloves and mittens, coats and hats, sweaters and scarves, and decided to build a snow fort. That got old fast because the ground was mainly coated with ice, and just a little bit of snow on top of the ice... (it was very deceiving.) yeah, it was pretty hard to build a snow fort out a ice. Then, my brothers started to climb up the big hill, about 3 feet up, then scoot back down. *Lightbulb!* Soon, all of us, with the exception of the two three years old, started climbing up and sliding down, climbing up and sliding down, until the hill, (it is actually a mountain,) looked like this.We climbed (by we, I mean myself and the older cousins) climbed as high up as 20 feet. In the picture, Jared is standing there in front of it to show how large it was. It was very steep and we pretty much destroyed any grass that was left, as well as getting a numb butt and brown/green stained, frozen pants. Haha, but we had a great time and no one was hurt! :)